THE RESEARCH
Learning sticks when people play.
Decades of learning science show that people remember more when they practice recalling, get instant feedback and come back for another round. Here is what the research says, what it doesn’t, and how GAMIFAI is built around it.
Every figure on this page links to its study and was checked against the original paper.
The short version
Three meta-analyses agree: compared with the same lessons without game elements, gamified and game-based learning leads to better learning, and it lasts. The strongest evidence is about learning and retention, not motivation, and it comes from practice built into the game, not from points and badges alone.
What the research found
Seven findings from peer-reviewed research and one from Gallup, in plain English.
Better
Gamified lessons beat the same lessons without games
Adding game elements to the same lessons improved learning outcomes, and the gain held up when only the most rigorous studies were counted.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020Medium
A medium-sized boost to academic performance
A second meta-analysis of 30 interventions and 3,202 participants found a medium-sized improvement, with no sign of publication bias.
Bai, Hew & Huang, Educational Research Review, 2020+14%
Trainees learn more and feel more confident
Across 65 workplace studies (6,476 people), simulation games beat comparison groups: 20% higher confidence, 14% more procedural knowledge, 11% more factual knowledge and 9% better retention.
Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011Lasts
What people learn from games sticks
Serious games beat conventional instruction on learning, and the advantage was larger on delayed retention tests taken later.
Wouters et al., Journal of Educational Psychology, 201356% vs 42%
Quizzing beats rereading
A week after studying, people who had tested themselves recalled 56% of the material. People who reread it recalled 42%.
Roediger & Karpicke, Psychological Science, 2006118
Practice testing works across the board
A meta-analysis of 118 articles found practice tests more helpful for learning than rereading and every other comparison condition.
Adesope, Trevisan & Sundararajan, Review of Educational Research, 2017Team up
Friendly competition works best with teamwork
In the most rigorous studies, competition combined with collaboration did better than competition alone for motivation and behavior.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 202020%
Most training competes with disengagement
Only 20% of employees worldwide were engaged at work in 2025, down from 21% the year before.
Gallup, State of the Global Workplace 2026
How big are the effects?
Effect sizes let you compare studies on one scale. As a rough guide, 0.2 is a small effect, 0.5 is medium and 0.8 is large. Practice testing, the engine inside every GAMIFAI challenge, has the largest effect here.
- Practice testing vs other conditions0.61
- Gamification on academic performance0.504
- Gamification on learning outcomes0.49
- Gamification on motivation0.36
- Serious games on delayed retention0.36
- Serious games on learning0.29
- Gamification on behavior0.25
Show as a table
| Comparison | Effect size | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Practice testing vs other conditions | 0.61 | Adesope, Trevisan & Sundararajan, Review of Educational Research, 2017 |
| Gamification on academic performance | 0.504 | Bai, Hew & Huang, Educational Research Review, 2020 |
| Gamification on learning outcomes | 0.49 | Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020 |
| Gamification on motivation | 0.36 | Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020 |
| Serious games on delayed retention | 0.36 | Wouters et al., Journal of Educational Psychology, 2013 |
| Serious games on learning | 0.29 | Wouters et al., Journal of Educational Psychology, 2013 |
| Gamification on behavior | 0.25 | Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020 |
Why it works
Games don't help because they're fun. They help because good ones are built on how memory works.
Retrieval practice
Every challenge makes people pull the answer from memory instead of rereading it, which strengthens long-term retention.
Roediger & Karpicke, Psychological Science, 2006; Adesope, Trevisan & Sundararajan, Review of Educational Research, 2017Immediate feedback
Right-or-wrong signals and explanations correct mistakes on the spot. Feedback is one of the central reasons gamification helps.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020; Bai, Hew & Huang, Educational Research Review, 2020Choice and a sense of progress
Motivation grows when people have some control and can see their skill improving. Picking a style and leveling up do both.
Ryan & Deci, Contemporary Educational Psychology, 2000Coming back for more rounds
Short practice spread over days beats cramming. The right gap depends on how long the material needs to be remembered.
Cepeda et al., Psychological Bulletin, 2006Practicing real situations
Acting out the material works better than passive instruction. Games worked best when they taught actively, could be replayed and supported other training.
Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011
By use case
What the evidence says for the kinds of training our customers run.
Sales
Scenario practice for objections and product knowledge maps to the 14% gain in procedural knowledge. Team challenges beat pure leaderboards.
Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011; Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020Corporate training
Gains held across students, employees and military trainees, and were largest when the game supplemented other training rather than replacing it.
Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011Compliance & safety
No meta-analysis covers compliance training specifically. The case rests on mechanism: recall and spaced practice help people retain rules. GAMIFAI supplements required training; it does not replace it.
Adesope, Trevisan & Sundararajan, Review of Educational Research, 2017; Cepeda et al., Psychological Bulletin, 2006Schools
The largest learning effects were found in school settings. Many of those studies compared against passive instruction, so the gap may be smaller against strong teaching.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020
What the research warns about
Gamification isn't magic, and the research is honest about its limits. So are we.
The research warns
Results vary a lot between studies. How a game is designed matters more than whether one is used at all.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020How GAMIFAI responds
Every game is built from your actual content, with recall and feedback at its core instead of decoration.
The research warns
Motivation effects were not reliable in the most rigorous studies, and serious games were not shown to be more motivating than other instruction.
Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020; Wouters et al., Journal of Educational Psychology, 2013How GAMIFAI responds
We lead with learning and retention, and treat engagement as a bonus rather than a promise.
The research warns
Competition alone can backfire. In one 16-week course, leaderboards and badges lowered motivation and exam scores.
Hanus & Fox, Computers & Education, 2015How GAMIFAI responds
GAMIFAI has no public leaderboards. Progress is personal, and people play at their own pace in the style they choose.
The research warns
Points that don’t reflect real learning are just noise.
How GAMIFAI responds
Points come only from correct answers, graded on our servers, and mastery is tracked objective by objective.
The research warns
Novelty fades over time.
How GAMIFAI responds
Several game styles today, more game types on the way, and replayable rounds keep practice from depending on novelty.
The research warns
Published game studies may overstate effects, because positive results get published more often.
Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011How GAMIFAI responds
We encourage teams to run a before-and-after pilot on their own material and judge by their own results.
Sources
- Sailer & Homner, Educational Psychology Review, 2020
- Bai, Hew & Huang, Educational Research Review, 2020
- Sitzmann, Personnel Psychology, 2011
- Wouters et al., Journal of Educational Psychology, 2013
- Adesope, Trevisan & Sundararajan, Review of Educational Research, 2017
- Roediger & Karpicke, Psychological Science, 2006
- Cepeda et al., Psychological Bulletin, 2006
- Hanus & Fox, Computers & Education, 2015
- Ryan & Deci, Contemporary Educational Psychology, 2000
- Gallup, State of the Global Workplace 2026
Your content already exists.
Give it the format that helps people learn it.